Congratulations 2022 Nominees and Award Recipients!

The North Campus Deans’ MLK Spirit Awards are given to students, student organizations, staff, and faculty in North Campus schools and colleges at the University of Michigan who exemplify the leadership and vision of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. through their commitment to social justice, diversity, equity, and inclusion, including within the context of the pandemic and our reignited sense of urgency to address root causes of social injustice.

The annual awards are hosted by the A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture + Urban PlanningCollege of EngineeringPenny W. Stamps School of Art & Design; and School of Music, Theatre & Dance, in collaboration with ArtsEngine and the Duderstadt Center as part of U-M’s MLK Symposium to honor and commemorate the life and legacy of Dr. King.

Students

Award Recipients

  • Shalin Berman (Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design)
  • Akima Brackeen (A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture + Urban Planning)
  • Mikayla Buford (Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design)
  • Michelle (Elle) Cai (College of Engineering)
  • Zaynab Omar Ibn Al-Khattab Elkolaly (College of Engineering)
  • Samantha Estrella (School of Music, Theatre & Dance)
  • Alissa Freeman (School of Music, Theatre & Dance)
  • Paul Jones, III (A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture + Urban Planning)
  • Mattie Levy (School of Music, Theatre & Dance)
  • Tamia Middleton (College of Engineering)
  • Moteniola Ogundipe (Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design)
  • Anika Satish (College of Engineering)
  • Catherine Sullivan (College of Engineering)

Nominees

  • Zubaeer Akhtar (College of Engineering)
  • Kathryn Beeman (College of Engineering)
  • Veronica Caro (College of Engineering)
  • Sergio Goodwin (College of Engineering)
  • Forrest Howell (School of Music, Theatre & Dance)
  • Kabir Khwaja (College of Engineering)
  • Renuka Kumar (College of Engineering)
  • Lewis Lorenzo Lawrence, IV (College of Engineering)
  • Everardo Olide (College of Engineering)
  • Lucas Ponsock (College of Engineering)
  • Enrique Rodriguez (College of Engineering)
  • Xochi Sanchez (Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design)
  • Seung Jae Shin (Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design)
  • Annabella Vidrio (School of Music, Theatre & Dance)
  • Nicole White (School of Music, Theatre & Dance)
  • Jasmine Wright (A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture + Urban Planning)
  • Serai Zelada (A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture + Urban Planning)

Shalin Berman

 

 

 

 

 

Akima Brackeen

 

 

 

 

 

Mikayla Buford

 

 

 

 

 

Michelle Cai

 

 

 

 

 

Alissa Freeman

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Jones, III

 

 

 

 

 

Mattie Levy

 

 

 

 

 

Tamia Middleton

 

 

 

 

 

Moteniola Ogundipe

 

 

 

 

 

Anika Satish

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty

Award Recipients

Nominees

 

Christopher Harding

 

 

 

 

 

Lesli Hoey

 

 

 

 

 

Melanie Manos

 

 

 

 

 

Michael McElroy

 

 

 

 

 

Rebekah Modrak

 

 

 

 

 

Westley Weimer

 

 

 

 

 

Craig Wilkins

 

 

 

 

 

Student Organizations

Award Recipients

CS Kickstart

 

 

 

 

M-HEAL

 

 

 

 

STEM Pride at U-M

 

 

 

 

Staff

Award Recipients

Nominees

  • Grenmarie Agresar (College of Engineering)
  • Sylvia Cardarelli (College of Engineering)
  • Hayley Hanway (College of Engineering)
  • John Luther (Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design)
  • Robin Myrick (School of Music, Theatre & Dance)
  • Joshua Sheppard (College of Engineering)

Brian Banks

 

 

 

 

Jacob Comerci